|+Reinforcement materials {{refn|group=note|There also exists a bedrock reinforcement that takes 147483646 breaks to destroy, accessible only to server operators.}}
|+Reinforcement materials {{refn|group=note|There also exists a bedrock reinforcement that takes 147483646 breaks to destroy, accessible only to server operators.}}
!Material
!Material
!Number of breaks to destroy
!Breaks to destroy
!Maturation time
!Maturation time
!Acid maturation
!Acid maturation
!Notes
|-
|-
|Stone
|Stone
Line 23:
Line 24:
|5 minutes
|5 minutes
|20 minutes
|20 minutes
|can only be used in the overworld
|-
|-
|Iron
|Iron Ingot
|300
|300
|30 minutes
|30 minutes
|6 hours
|6 hours
|can only be used in the overworld
|-
|-
|Diamond
|Diamond
Line 33:
Line 36:
|4 hours
|4 hours
|2 days
|2 days
|can only be used in the overworld
|-
|Nether Brick
|50
|5 minutes
|20 minutes
|can only be used in the nether
|-
|Gold Ingot
|300
|30 minutes
|6 hours
|can only be used in the nether
|-
|Gilded Blackstone
|2000
|4 hours
|2 days
|can only be used in the nether
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 39:
Line 61:
|+Reinforcement materials {{refn|group=note|There also exists a bedrock reinforcement that takes 147483646 breaks to destroy, accessible only to server operators.}}
|+Reinforcement materials {{refn|group=note|There also exists a bedrock reinforcement that takes 147483646 breaks to destroy, accessible only to server operators.}}
!Material
!Material
!Number of breaks to destroy
!Breaks to destroy
!Maturation time
!Maturation time
!Acid maturation
!Acid maturation
Line 53:
Line 75:
|20 minutes
|20 minutes
|-
|-
|Iron
|Iron Ingot
|300
|300
|30 minutes
|30 minutes
Revision as of 22:53, 18 July 2022
Citadel is a plugin (source) which allows blocks to be reinforced, making them hundreds or thousands of times harder to break. Reinforcements are tied to a Namelayer group and can be bypassed by players on that group. Many civ-specific blocks such as Snitches and Bastions only become active once reinforced.
Reinforcing blocks costs one item of the corresponding reinforcement material. This item is returned only when a player who is on the reinforcement group mines the block or uses the relevant Citadel command. Choice of reinforcement material is selected by punching the block with a chosen item or using Citadel commands.
It is possible to double reinforce a double chest by placing it while using /ctf.
A reinforcement can be set to insecure by using /ctin or /ctinsecure and hitting it. This allows hoppers to move items in and out.
Unreinforceable blocks
Some blocks cannot be reinforced. This includes blocks with unique properties such as TNT, bedrock and portal blocks. Most plants cannot be reinforced. Liquids and entities are also not reinforceable, as they are not blocks.
Non reinforceable blocks
Block name
BEDROCK
END_GATEWAY
END_PORTAL_FRAME
END_PORTAL
PISTON_EXTENSION
PISTON_MOVING_PIECE
TNT
FIRE
SNOW (only layers of snow, the full block can be reinforced)
ICE (only normal ice)
PORTAL
CAKE_BLOCK
WEB
Any plant
Non reinforceable plants
Block name
CROPS
CARROT
POTATO
NETHER_WARTS
VINE
CACTUS
SUGAR_CANE_BLOCK
RED_ROSE (Includes all single block tall flowers)
YELLOW_FLOWER
BROWN_MUSHROOM
RED_MUSHROOM
SAPLING
LONG_GRASS
DEAD_BUSH
Breaking
Example of a reinforced block being broken. The block break animation plays and the block breaks but because it is reinforced, the block reappears.
Whereas normal minecraft blocks need only be broken once to actually break, reinforced blocks must be broken hundreds or thousands of times, depending on the material used to reinforce it. Tool durability does not decrease when breaking reinforcements, only when performing the final break of a reinforced block which results in its actual breakage. This means that breaking a reinforced block costs only 1 durability from the tool used.
Explosions will do one reinforcement damage to all blocks in blast range. This only applies to blocks that the explosion would have been able to damage had they been unreinforced.
Acid Block
An acid block is a particular block (usually a gold block) which can be placed underneath a reinforced block to "dissolve" the reinforcement. Depending on the reinforcement material used, the acid block could take hours or days to mature and fully dissolve the reinforcement. As many acid blocks can be placed at the same time and they all mature at once, acid blocks can be much faster at breaking reinforcements in some circumstances.
To use an acid block, place the designated acid block type underneath a reinforced block, then reinforce it with the same material that the block you're trying to dissolve is reinforced with. Wait the designated maturation time, then come back, look at the acid block, and type /ctacid to both pop the acid block and break the block above it.
Note that acid blocks do not gradually do damage to the block above them - they only have an effect once /ctacid has been run on them, and /ctacid will only work once the acid block is fully matured.
The /ctacid command has a range of 40 blocks and can be used to remove many acid blocks simultaneously, as long as they are all in line with the player's cursor when the command is issued.
Acid blocks are why almost all defensive infrastructure (such as Vaults and Bunkers) are built at bedrock: you cannot use acid blocks on blocks which are built directly on top of bedrock.
Reinforcements can decay if nobody on the group they are reinforced to logs in for a certain amount of time. For instance, if nobody on a group logs in for 3 months, all blocks reinforced to that group will get a damage multiplier of 2 (meaning they require half the breaks to break).
Since a single player on the group logging in is enough to reset decay, decayed reinforcements are uncommon.
Decay steps
Decay state
Inactivity
Damage multiplier
Not decayed
< 3 months
x1 (normal)
Partially decayed
> 3 months but < 1 year
2-8
Highly decayed
> 1 year but < 2 years
16-128
Heavily decayed
> 2 years but < 3 years
256-1024
Completely decayed
> 3 years
>= 2048
Redstone Interactions
TODO rewrite as paragraphs
Reinforced buttons will only emit a signal if someone from the namelayer is nearby (distance?)
Comparators cannot inspect the content of a reinforced container block (e.g: chests, furnaces, droppers)
Droppers and hoppers will not transfer items if the destination block is not on the same reinforcement group.
Blocks can not be attached to a reinforced redstone component (e.g dropper, dispenser, hopper?) if not on the reinforcement groups.
Reinforced doors, trapdoors and fences gate will only respond to a redstone signal if someone on the reinforcement group is less than 7 blocks away from it [2]
Commands
Citadel commands
Usage
Alias
Description
/ctfortify [groupname]
/ctf
Reinforces all blocks placed until reinforcement material runs out or command used to exit reinforcement mode. Requires holding reinforcement material items when typing command
/ctreinforce [groupname]
/ctr
Reinforces blocks punched while holding a reinforcement material
/ctinfo
/cti
Will give reinforcement information about blocks clicked on.
/ctoff
/cto
Turns off all reinforcement and information modes
/ctacid
Activates an acid block
/ctbypass
/ctb
Bypasses a reinforcement and gives the reinforcement back when you break it
/ctinsecure
/ctin
Toggles insecure reinforcment
/rein
List all possible materials you can reinforce with, in a GUI
/help Citadel
List all commands
Advanced features
TODO clean this up, move to other sections
Note that reinforced blocks are not affected by gravity (e.g. reinforced sand will float). However if the block by default breaks when block beneath is removed, it will break even if reinforced (e.g. rails whose base is broken will also break).
Being in reinforcement or fortify mode will prevent the use of citadel buttons. Walking over pressure plates while in this mode will reinforce them to currently selected group.
Reinforcing farmland will give crops planted on it citadel protection.
Reinforce leaf blocks and destroying the tree they are apart of will lead to loss of reinforcment.
Known bugs
Placing a reinforced button/sign and breaking the block at the base will make it drop but will leave a reinforced air block behind. As this is an exploit its use should be avoided.